skip navigation

Team Championships

From 1928 to 1948 Montana played as a single league.  In 1949 Montana created a second league, NOW CALLED A  "class".  From 1949 to 1986 teams played as either Class A or Class B teams.   In 1987, as high school enrollments grew, teams played as Class AA and Class A teams. 

Class AA Championships

1987

Lethbridge Elks

1988

Billings Royals

1989

Billings Scarlets

1990

Billings Scarlets

1991

Missoula Mavericks

1992

Billings Royals

1993

Billings Scarlets

1994

Missoula Mavericks

1995

Missoula Mavericks

1996

Miles City Mavericks

1997

Missoula Mavericks

1998

Missoula Mavericks

1999

Lethbridge Elks

2000

Billings Scarlets

2001

Helena Senators

2002

Helena Senators

2003

Helena Senators

2004

Lethbridge Spitz Elks

2005

Billings Royals

2006

Billings Scarlets

2007

Bozeman Bucks

2008

Billings Scarlets

2009

Billings Scarlets

2010

Missoula Mavericks

2011

Billings Scarlets

2012

Billings Royals

2013

Billings Royals

2014

Missoula Mavericks

2015

Billings Scarlets

2016

Billings Scarlets

2017

Missoula Mavericks

2018

BILLINGS ROYALS

2019

BOZEMAN BUCKS

   

 

OVERALL AA CHAMPIONSHIPS SINCE 1987

Billings Scarlets

10

Missoula Mavericks

 8

Billings Royals

 6

Helena Senators

 3

Lethbridge Elks

 2

Bozeman Bucks

 2

Lethbridge Spitz Elks

 1

Miles City Mavericks

 1

   

                                     Total

32

CLASS AA COACH OF THE YEAR

1987
David Barker
Lethbridge Elks
1988
Edward Bayne
Billings Royals
1989
Dennis Maggert
Billings Scarlets
1990
John Plowman
Miles City Mavericks
1991
Jay Minsker
Missoula Mavericks
1992
Jim Hanley
Butte Miners
1993
Bob Lee
Glacier Twins
1994
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
1995
Scott Oikawa
Lethbridge Elks
1996
Julio Delgado
Glacier Twins
1997
Gary Ahlgren
Billings Royals
1998
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
1999
Scott Oikawa
Lethbridge Elks
 
Jim Kotkas
Lethbridge Elks
2000
Paul Hatzell
Billings Scarlets
2001
Dave Thennis
Helena Senators
2002
Robert Emard
Billings Royals
2003
Dave Thennis
Helena Senators
2004
Scott Oikawa
Lethbridge Spitz Elks
 
Jim Kotkas
Lethbridge Spitz Elks
2005
Andy Emard
Billings Royals
2006
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
2007
Mitch Messer
Bozeman Bucks
2008
Adam Hust
Billings Scarlets
2009
Adam Hust
Billings Scarlets
 
Mitch Messer
Bozeman Bucks
2010
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
2011
Adam Hust
Billing Scarlets
2012
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
 
Adam Hust
Billings Scarlets
2013
Cameron Rittinger
Medicine Hat Monarchs
2014
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
2015
Dave Legg
Bozeman Bucks
2016
Ryan Malmin
Kalsipell Lakers
2017
brent hathaway
Missoula Mavericks
2018
BRYAN BENJAMIN
BILLINGS ROYALS
2019
brent hathaway
Missoula Mavericks

 

Class A Championships

1987

Wolf Point

1988

Bitterroot Bucs

1989

Bitterroot Bucs

1990

Vauxhall SPURS

1991

Bitterroot Bucs

1992

Laurel

1993

Dillon

1994

Fort Mac Leod

1995

Sidney

1996

Billings Blue Jays

1997

Bitterroot Red Sox

1998

Bitterroot Red Sox

1999

Havre North Stars

2000

Bitterroot Red Sox

2001

Bitterroot Red Sox

2002

Glendive Blue Devils

2003

Bitterroot Red Sox

2004

Glendive Blue Devils

2005

Gallatin Valley Outlaws

2006

Bitterroot Bucs

2007

Mission Valley Mariners

2008

Vauxhall Spurs

2009

Laurel Dodgers

2010

Laurel Dodgers

2011

Laurel Dodgers

2012

Mission Valley Mariners

2013

Laurel Dodgers

2014

Glacier Twins

2015

Bitterroot Red Sox

2016

Bitterroot Red Sox

2017

Bitterroot Red Sox

2018

GLACIER TWINS

2019

VAUXHALL SPURS

 

 

OVERALL A CHAMPIONSHIPS SINCE 1987

Bitterroot Red Sox

8

Bitterroot Bucs

4

Laurel Dodgers

4

Vauxhall SPURS

3

GLACIER TWINS

2

Glendive Blue Devils

2

Mission Valley Mariners

2

Billings Blue Jays

1

Dillon CUBS

1

Havre North Stars

1

Fort MacLeod

1

Gallatin Valley Outlaws

1

Laurel DODGERS

1

Sidney

1

Wolf Point

1

   

                                     Total

33

CLASS A COACH OF THE YEAR

1987
Mike Neubauer
Wolf Point Yellow Jackets
1988
Larry Townsend
Bitterroot Buc's
1989
Fred Feuerbecher
Laurel Dodgers
1990
Don Lekvold
Scobey Blues
1991
Todd Glasser
Glendive Blue Devils
1992
Brent Hathaway
Missoula Reds
1993
Gail Whitworth
Dillon Cubs
1994
Rocke Musgraves
Fort Macleod Royals
1995
Tom Barnhardt
Sidney Patriots
1996
Nick Schneider
Billings Blue Jays
1997
Vester Wilson Ill
Bitterroot Red Sox
1998
Vester Wilson Ill
Bitterroot Red Sox
1999
Mickey Williams
Havre North Stars
2000
Jesse Wilson
Bitterroot Red Sox
2001
Duane Scott
Gallatin Valley Outlaws
2002
Chad Jones
Glendive Blue Devils
2003
Randy Rice
Plentywood Athletics
2004
Chad Jones
Glendive Blue Devils
2005
Duane Scott
Gallatin Valley Outlaws
2006
Kevin Chick
Bitterroot Bucs
2007
Jamie Hanson
Mission Valley Mariners
 
Damon Mclaughlin
Richland County Patriots
2008
Rob Virginillo
Vauxhall Spurs
2009
Matt Kimmet
Laurel Dodgers
 
Chad Layton
Lethbridge Spitz Miners
2010
Chris Napierala
Great Falls Electrics
2011
Matt Kimmet
Laurel Dodgers
2012
Jack Sprague
Glasgow Reds
2013
Brent Sukut
Laurel Dodgers
2014
Bob Rupp
Glacier Twins
2015
Rich Poliquin
Bitterroot Red Sox
2016
Rich Poliquin
Bitterroot Red Sox
2017
JASON GOLIGOSKI
BITTERROOT RED SOX
2018
SCOTT MURRAY
Glacier Twins
 
Kevin Slaybaugh
 
2019
Dru Sebastian
Vauxhall Spurs
     

MONTANA STATE CHAMPIONS (1928-1948)

1928

Great Falls

1929

Roundup

1930

Billings

1931

Miles City

1932

Miles City

1933

Great Falls

1934

Miles City

1935

Miles City

1936

Butte

1937

Miles City

1938

Missoula

CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONS (1949-1986)

1949

Butte

1950

Billings

1951

Billings

1952

Billings

1953

Butte

1954

Billings

1955

Billings

1956

Billings

1957

Billings

1958

Billings

1959

Billings

1960

Billings

1961

Billings

1962

Billings

1963

Billings

1964

Billings

1965

Billings

1966

Billings

1967

Billings

1968

Helena

1969

Billings

1970

Billings

1971

Billings

1972

Great Falls

1973

Great Falls

1974

Billings Royals

1975

Great Falls Chargers

1976

Billings Scarlets

1977

Great Falls Chargers

1978

Kalispell

1979

Billings Scarlets

1980

Billings Royals

1981

Lethbridge

1982

Billings Scarlets

1983

Lethbridge

1984

Missoula

1985

Billings Scarlets

1986

Glacier Twins

MONTANA STATE CHAMPIONS (1928-2019)

Billings Royals

29

Billings Scarlets

14

Missoula

12

Miles City

10

Great Falls

9

Lethbridge

5

Butte

4

Helena

4

Bozeman

2

Kalispell

1

Roundup

1

Whitefish

1

 

 

Total

92

Billings Royals

29

1930

 

1950

 

1951

 

1952

 

1954

 

1955

 

1956

 

1957

 

1958

 

1959

 

1960

 

1961

 

1962

 

1963

 

1964

 

1965

 

1966

 

1967

 

1969

 

1970

 

1971

 

1974

 

1980

 

1988

 

1992

 

2005

 

2012

 

2013

 

2018

 

Billings Scarlets

14

1976

 

1979

 

1982

 

1985

 

1989

 

1990

 

1993

 

2000

 

2006

 

2008

 

2009

 

2011

 

2015

 

2016

 

Missoula

12

1938

 

1942

 

1984

 

1991

 

1994

 

1995

 

1996

 

1997

 

1998

 

2010

 

2014

 

2017

 

Miles City

10

1931

 

1932

 

1934

 

1935

 

1937

 

1939

 

1940

 

1944

 

1945

 

1947

 

Great Falls

9

1928

 

1933

 

1941

 

1943

 

1948

 

1972

 

1973

 

1975

 

1977

 

Lethbridge

5

1981

 

1983

 

1987

 

1999

 

2004

 

Helena

4

1968

 

2001

 

2002

 

2003

 

Butte

4

1936

 

1946

 

1949

 

1953

 

Bozeman

2

2007

 

2019

 

Whitefish

1

1986

 

Kalispell

1

1978

 

Roundup

1

1929

 
   
   

1939

Miles City

1940

Miles City

1941

Great Falls

1942

Missoula

1943

Great Falls

1944

Miles City

1945

Miles City

1946

Butte

1947

Miles City

1948

Great Falls

   

CLASS B STATE CHAMPIONS (1949-1986)

1949

Anaconda

1950

Laurel

1951

Fairfield

1952

Fairfield

1953

Fort Peck

1954

Plentywood

1955

Libby

1956

Laurel

1957

Cut Bank

1958

Unknown

1959

Laurel

1960

Laurel

1961

Laurel

1962

Sunburst

1963

Cutbank

1964

Glendive

1965

Wolf Point

1966

SYDNEY MAJESTICS

1967

Kalispell

1968

Wolf Point

1969

Scobey

1970

Havre

1971

Havre

1972

Havre

1973

Scobey

1974

Billings

1975

Havre

1976

Scobey

1977

Scobey

1978

Scobey

1979

Scobey

1980

Scobey

1981

Sidney

1982

Scobey

1983

Whitehall

1984

Havre

1985

Glendive

1986

Lethbridge

MONTANA A/B CHAMPIONS (1949-2017)

Laurel

10

Bitterroot Red Sox

8

Scobey

8

Havre

6

Bitterroot Bucs

4

Glendive

4

Wolf Point

3

Fairfield

2

Cut Bank

2

GLacier Twins

2

Mission Valley Mariners

2

Sidney

4

Vauxhall

3

Anaconda

1

Billings

1

Billings Blue Jays

1

Dillon

1

Fort MacLeod

1

Fort Peck

1

Gallatin Valley Outlaws

1

Kalispell

1

Lethbridge

1

Libby

1

Plentywood

1

Sunburst

1

Whitehall

1

   

total       

71

Anaconda

1

1949

 

Billings

1

1974

 

Billings Blue Jays

1

1996

 

Bitterroot Bucs

4

1988

 

1989

 

1991

 

2006

 

Bitterroot Red Sox

8

1997

 

1998

 

2000

 

2001

 

2003

 

2015

 

2016

 

2017

 

Cut Bank

2

1957

 

1963

 

Dillon

1

1993

 

Fairfield

2

1951

 

1952

 

Fort Mac Leod

1

1994

 

Fort Peck

1

1953

 

Gallatin Valley Outlaws

1

2005

 

Glacier Twins

2

2014

 

2018

 

Glendive

4

1964

 

1985

 

2002

 

2004

 

Havre

6

1970

 

1971

 

1972

 

1975

 

1984

 

1999

 

Kalispell

1

1967

 

Laurel

10

1950

 

1956

 

1959

 

1960

 

1961

 

1992

 

2009

 

2010

 

2011

 

2013

 

Lethbridge

1

1986

 

Libby

1

1955

 

Mission Valley Mariners

2

2007

 

2012

 

Plentywood

1

1954

 

Scobey

8

1969

 

1973

 

1976

 

1977

 

1978

 

1979

 

1980

 

1982

 

Sidney

3

1966

 

1981

 

1995

 

Sunburst

1

1962

 

Unknown

1

1958

 

Vauxhall

3

1990

 

2008

 

2019

 

Whitehall

1

1983

 

Wolf Point

3

1965

 

1968

 

1987

 

MONTANA/ALBERTA AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL Sponsors

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

Interested in becoming a sponsor of MONTANA/ALBERTA AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL?

Please email us at mtlegionbaseball@gmail.com